Welcome to thai gifts

At Thai-Gifts (a trading name for The Garden Bench Company Ltd) we offer an extensive range of hand-crafted giftware. Dealing directly with craftsmen, artists and small family businesses in South East Asia there is no fairer way to support these communities. 

This close relationship ensures both quality & value to the craftsmen & women, us and of course, our customers.

We import mainly from Thailand and Bali giving us a range of products rich in diversity.

Enjoy browsing the site to experience the colour, texture and essence of a very different culture.

View all products

New Products

There are no products matching the selection.

 
Newsletter
Follow Us On

Back to Top

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 37486592, emalloc: 35339720
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage1.2573100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0018180,5520
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00641371,472524,288
config/load-modules0.2003126,776262,144
config/load-modules-declaration0.03091132,632262,144
mage::app::init::apply_db_schema_updates0.064713,601,8243,407,872
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.002242522,8320
config/load-db0.09511109,184524,288
mage::app::init::stores0.010111,194,864786,432
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00371308,616262,144
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00261203,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0007186,048262,144
OBSERVER: cms0.0003118,6720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0007195,3760
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.0014154,968262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0004472,7120
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0002372,2480
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.8510100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.072212,204,9282,097,152
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.0011198,432262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0033258,3760
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.002111,4160
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00281254,192262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.05051259,3281,048,576
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0090124138,8560
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.013511,376,064524,288
OBSERVER: xmlconnect0.00231328,4240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_XmlConnect_Model_Observer0.00181294,6320
OBSERVER: ampredispatch0.0006145,1520
OBSERVER: log0.00501269,3040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0005154,9760
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0006137,8080
OBSERVER: persistent0.00234326,040262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_session0.0005142,3760
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00201309,328262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.0007197,3440
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_index_index0.7758100
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.0002392,3280
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0010150,376262,144
OBSERVER: customer_is_logged_in_observer0.0007146,064262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_index_index::layout_load0.0685194,584262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0602129,9680
layout/db_update: default0.0013139,9600
layout/db_update: cms_page0.7072100
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.7061100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_default_galagiftshop0.7054100
layout/db_update: cms_index_index0.001413,808262,144
layout/db_update: page_two_columns_left0.7024100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.7012100
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_blocks_before0.00161135,1760
OBSERVER: galagiftshop_config_after_save0.00151132,1200
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_index_index::layout_generate_blocks0.036115,566,0725,505,024
BLOCK: formkey0.00201322,496262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.0006945,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.0003945,0160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.0003945,0000
BLOCK: root0.0006194,3600
BLOCK: head0.00081141,776262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00022028,5600
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0003173,1920
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00011524,0720
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00043051,9040
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00071124,824262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0003170,7120
BLOCK: header0.0004179,7840
BLOCK: top.links0.0006198,688262,144
BLOCK: store_switcher0.0006397,5360
BLOCK: header.currency0.0004180,8240
BLOCK: top.container0.0004171,168262,144
BLOCK: welcome0.0003173,9120
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0003174,8800
BLOCK: global_messages0.00091133,624262,144
BLOCK: footer0.00051116,6000
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0004170,584262,144
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.00281320,664262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.00054124,7680
BLOCK: cms_footer_links0.0003164,7200
BLOCK: galagiftshop.catalog.topnav0.00231382,320524,288
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0003161,7440
BLOCK: return_link0.00091153,496262,144
BLOCK: checkout_cart_link0.0004180,1680
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00091207,840262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00191367,104262,144
BLOCK: right.poll0.00101174,488262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00151360,584262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0004194,4560
BLOCK: google_analytics0.0005192,152262,144
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.0004186,0960
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00091240,856262,144
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0003169,9120
BLOCK: head_rss0.00061100,088262,144
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0004187,3520
BLOCK: captcha_script0.0003168,4080
BLOCK: optimiseweb_cookienotice0.00051101,592262,144
BLOCK: 212d9d64b579cb08274a1093a4d46e510.0004178,2240
BLOCK: cms_page0.0007183,248262,144
BLOCK: left.newsletter0.0003172,6320
BLOCK: paypal.partner.right.logo0.0003173,4080
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0005191,832262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_index_index::layout_render0.6621100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0003754,0880
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/2columns-left.phtml0.6593118,113,22419,922,944
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/head.phtml0.02451540,976786,432
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00193437,6240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.00567419,8160
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.00177427,6160
OBSERVER: galagiftshop_designer0.00117419,9520
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/em_head.phtml0.0038124,1200
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0012199,2720
frontend/default/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.0012111,4880
frontend/base/default/template/em_quickshop/page/html/jshead.phtml0.0007116,1520
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0005131,7600
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/header.phtml0.210318,522,2568,388,608
frontend/base/default/template/page/template/links.phtml0.00201110,6880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.00022314,4000
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001342,3600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.001012122,2320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Admin_Model_Variable0.0001138,4960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Admin_Model_Block0.0001138,3920
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Admin_Model_Resource_Variable_Collection0.0007345,6240
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/directory/currency.phtml0.0007183,9040
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.156812,990,7603,407,872
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0005542,4880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.00261233,744262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0033593202,048262,144
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.016421,448,2961,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Attribute_Collection0.00121129,096262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.000611480,2800
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.009520576,6720
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.00572359,1840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.0000306,5360
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.0015270,2240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.015179492,0880
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.00238112,3200
DISPATCH EVENT:eav_collection_abstract_load_before0.0005814,3760
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0003794,2800
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.051781667,056524,288
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.042481258,8241,572,864
__EAV_COLLECTION_ORIG_DATA__0.0003814,1040
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.015281802,144262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0005794,2800
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/checkout/cart/sidebar.phtml0.038314,824,0484,456,448
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0003149,3680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Item0.0003117,3760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Address_Total_Collector0.012711,680,1201,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_SalesRule_Model_Quote_Freeshipping0.00151232,896262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Subtotal0.00261423,944262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Tax0.0005169,3680
locale/currency0.00717845,912786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0010181,0640
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0009178,0320
frontend/base/default/template/cms/widget/static_block/default.phtml0.00151043,6560
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/em_slideshow2/slideshow2.phtml0.00281144,424262,144
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/em_new_products/new_home.phtml0.054712,851,1042,883,584
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0008384,7680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Collection0.00303213,704262,144
_LOAD_ATTRIBUTE_BY_CODE__0.0076539,2240
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::_initAttributes0.00431722,120786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.0007167,4320
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/em_featured_products/featured_home.phtml0.106811,822,7202,359,296
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.01152770,056262,144
OBSERVER: inventory0.00612480,752262,144
OBSERVER: tax0.00412221,7600
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0011267,1200
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Url0.0002215,4400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.00022112,5920
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/navigation/menuleft.phtml0.031511,025,264524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Tree0.0004123,3280
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.004575174,8400
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/em_bestseller_products/bestseller_list.phtml0.072011,258,8641,835,008
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.03205823,5921,310,720
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00755312,760262,144
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.00725310,568262,144
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.0034112,3440
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/em_variation.phtml0.013611,020,4561,048,576
frontend/base/default/template/optimiseweb/cookienotice/cookienotice.phtml0.0012121,9520