Zoom

More Views

Previous Next

Wooden Bird Carving - Flock of Birds on Parasite Wood - 5 Birds

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

Wooden Bird Carving - Flock of Birds on Parasite Wood - 5 Birds

Availability: In stock

£19.99
Includes VAT and Postage
OR

Details

These lovely bird carvings are all unique due to the parasite wood used to mount them on. The birds are made in a beautiful two-tone wood that is left unstained to preserve the grain. The parasite wood base is stained in a contrasting warm brown colour. The 'Parasite' wood forms in brown 'flowers' within the wood and is caused by a fungus in the wood. Don't worry there are no nasty bugs involved at all!! Due to the parasite wood being different for each carving the item you receive will not be identical to that shown but will be equally beautiful. The bird is attached to the base with a wooden peg which allows you to change the alignment of each bird as desired. We usually ship this item with the birds unattached for safety in transit. They are very easily attached to the base with a wooden peg that will already be attached to either the eagle or the base. There will be a hole in the other piece to join the two together. Simply push the peg into the hole carefully but firmly.

Additional Information

Product Code No
Dimensions Size of bird = H5cm x W4cm x L8cm approx. The size and shape of the parasite wood varies and will be slightly different to that in the picture. Total height approx 20cm
Animal Bird
Material Wood
Care Instructions Wipe clean with damp cloth
Please Note For indoor decorative use only, this item is not a toy. Part of the appeal of this carving is it's handmade nature. It is crafted using a natural product using hand tools in the traditional way. As such please accept that there may be minor imperfections in the wood which add to it's authenticity and ensure you are not purchasing a generic, factory-made product.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Back to Top

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 42467328, emalloc: 40212552
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage1.7240100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0024180,5600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00541371,440524,288
config/load-modules0.1168126,776262,144
config/load-modules-declaration0.02531132,608262,144
mage::app::init::apply_db_schema_updates0.040613,601,8803,407,872
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.003048525,7120
config/load-db0.13601109,184524,288
mage::app::init::stores0.019611,194,952786,432
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00431308,640262,144
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00321203,8160
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0007186,048262,144
OBSERVER: cms0.0002118,6720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0007195,3760
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.0016158,480262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0002271,9040
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001191,3600
mage::dispatch::routers_match1.3599100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.068112,206,8561,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.0012198,4160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0021258,4400
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00381254,080262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.04701259,3841,048,576
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0088124137,9600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.012911,378,048524,288
OBSERVER: xmlconnect0.00241330,2960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_XmlConnect_Model_Observer0.00191296,5920
OBSERVER: ampredispatch0.0006145,2000
OBSERVER: log0.00451269,2720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0005154,9600
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0005137,8000
OBSERVER: persistent0.00234326,112262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_session0.0005142,3600
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00191309,344262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.0006197,3600
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view1.2887100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0008384,2960
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.0002231,5600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.00261234,312262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0046506194,6960
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.065163,481,8003,145,728
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00171186,712262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.001011480,2640
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.000913921,6000
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.02136915,336524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.00017215,2720
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.01936848,176786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.00973670,440786,432
OBSERVER: inventory0.00984693,848786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.019511,764,9841,835,008
OBSERVER: reports0.018411,622,9521,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Viewed_Collection0.0010174,184262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0001111,0480
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.00091136,9280
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0006150,4240
OBSERVER: customer_is_logged_in_observer0.0005146,0960
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.07061117,520262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0562129,9680
layout/db_update: default0.0014139,9440
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0002116,7440
layout/db_update: STORE_default1.1539100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_default_galagiftshop1.1532100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0074128,7360
layout/db_update: MAP_popup1.1510100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item1.1496100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_popup1.1477100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_uk_popup1.1465100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view1.1452100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple1.1441100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_11321.1431100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out1.1419100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.001215760
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_blocks_before0.00171134,9920
OBSERVER: galagiftshop_config_after_save0.00161131,9360
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.063818,417,1848,388,608
BLOCK: formkey0.00221321,680262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.00081246,7120
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00051246,4560
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00051246,4240
BLOCK: root0.0006194,344262,144
BLOCK: head0.00081141,6480
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00022232,0720
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0003173,1920
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00021524,0720
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00033357,216262,144
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00051124,7840
BLOCK: global_notices0.0003170,7120
BLOCK: header0.0004179,784262,144
BLOCK: top.links0.0006198,6880
BLOCK: store_switcher0.0006397,5840
BLOCK: header.currency0.0004180,824262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0003171,1680
BLOCK: welcome0.0003173,9120
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0003174,912262,144
BLOCK: global_messages0.00101138,0080
BLOCK: footer0.00061116,584262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0003170,5440
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.00281320,376262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.00063521,2080
BLOCK: cms_footer_links0.0003164,7200
BLOCK: galagiftshop.catalog.topnav0.00201313,912524,288
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0003161,7440
BLOCK: return_link0.00081153,4640
BLOCK: checkout_cart_link0.0004180,1680
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00101207,808262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00191367,144262,144
BLOCK: right.poll0.00101174,496262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00151359,552262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0005194,4400
BLOCK: google_analytics0.0005192,128262,144
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.0004186,0960
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00091240,520262,144
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0004169,9120
BLOCK: head_rss0.00071100,088524,288
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0004187,4080
BLOCK: captcha_script0.0003168,3920
BLOCK: optimiseweb_cookienotice0.00061101,6000
BLOCK: 212d9d64b579cb08274a1093a4d46e510.0005178,2160
BLOCK: product.info0.00391297,208262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001151,4480
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00081173,160262,144
BLOCK: review.list0.00101188,208262,144
BLOCK: product.review.form0.00611538,168524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Resource_Customer0.001214,7920
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00081109,7120
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0005172,7680
BLOCK: product.description0.0005169,256262,144
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0006179,2560
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0008199,616262,144
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0007195,3440
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0004174,3840
BLOCK: related_content0.0004195,328262,144
BLOCK: left.newsletter0.0004172,7760
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00161260,936524,288
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0004175,4240
BLOCK: paypal.partner.right.logo0.0004173,4160
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0005179,8880
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0013185,9200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.00151186,424262,144
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0005292,992262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0004184,4800
BLOCK: 0.00061148,0480
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0005191,824262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render1.0747100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0004764,1360
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/2columns-left.phtml1.0713113,525,61615,466,496
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/head.phtml0.02811834,8081,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.00042414,2960
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00203437,6240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.00607519,6080
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.00197527,7360
OBSERVER: galagiftshop_designer0.00137520,0720
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/em_head.phtml0.0036124,1200
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0012199,2400
frontend/default/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.0013111,4880
frontend/base/default/template/em_quickshop/page/html/jshead.phtml0.0007115,744262,144
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0005131,2480
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/header.phtml0.214016,479,6726,553,600
frontend/base/default/template/page/template/links.phtml0.00201110,4080
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001117,2960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.00076109,008262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Admin_Model_Resource_Variable_Collection0.0004134,4880
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.157911,035,4321,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0004623,6640
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.017179477,4720
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.00518190,7280
DISPATCH EVENT:eav_collection_abstract_load_before0.0006814,3760
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0003794,2800
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.033281562,5680
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.01648173,8640
__EAV_COLLECTION_ORIG_DATA__0.0003814,0240
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.0012816,5840
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0005794,2800
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/checkout/cart/sidebar.phtml0.040614,823,3844,718,592
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0003149,3600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Item0.0003117,3760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Address_Total_Collector0.013511,679,4961,572,864
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_SalesRule_Model_Quote_Freeshipping0.00161232,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Subtotal0.00281423,960524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Tax0.0005168,832262,144
locale/currency0.00732845,6881,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0011181,096262,144
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0009178,080262,144
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.754213,764,2325,242,880
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.598414,061,0565,242,880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Collection0.0002111,3040
frontend/default/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.001119,3760
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.02261763,7440
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0005127,9120
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.02061611,7200
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00351310,9120
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.00331307,9520
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.00651602,4160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_PaypalUk_Model_Express0.00091122,8720
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/addto.phtml0.0016165,2640
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.02361596,9600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0013260,2720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.0005213,6240
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/list/related_content.phtml0.007213,3760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0008112,4800
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/review/product/view/list.phtml0.001519,3840
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.00231128,3360
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.00221124,9840
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.004812,7840
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/navigation/menuleft.phtml0.030011,022,5520
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Tree0.0003122,6240
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.004475174,8400
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.0031112,3440
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/em_variation.phtml0.014411,020,7121,310,720
frontend/base/default/template/optimiseweb/cookienotice/cookienotice.phtml0.0012119,8880