Zoom

Previous Next

Wooden Bird Carving - Three Birds on Parasite Wood - 3 Birds

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

Wooden Bird Carving - Three Birds on Parasite Wood - 3 Birds

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: £999.99

Special Price £14.99

Includes VAT and Postage
OR

Details

These lovely bird carvings are all unique due to the parasite wood used to mount them on. The birds are made in a beautiful two-tone wood that is left unstained to preserve the grain. The 'Parasite' wood forms in brown 'flowers' within the wood and is caused by a fungus in the wood. Don't worry there are no nasty bugs involved at all!! Due to the parasite wood being different for each carving the item you receive will not be identical to that shown but will be equally beautiful. The bird is attached to the base with a wooden peg which allows you to change the alignment of each bird as desired. We usually ship this item with the birds unattached for safety in transit. They are very easily attached to the base with a wooden peg that will already be attached to either the eagle or the base. There will be a hole in the other piece to join the two together. Simply push the peg into the hole carefully but firmly.

Additional Information

Product Code No
Dimensions Size of bird = H5cm x W4cm x L11cm approx. The size and shape of the parasite wood varies and will be slightly different to that in the picture. Total height approx 8cm
Animal Bird
Material Wood
Care Instructions Wipe clean with damp cloth
Please Note For indoor decorative use only, this item is not a toy. Part of the appeal of this carving is it's handmade nature. It is crafted using a natural product using hand tools in the traditional way. As such please accept that there may be minor imperfections in the wood which add to it's authenticity and ensure you are not purchasing a generic, factory-made product.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Back to Top

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 42729472, emalloc: 40186384
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage1.4008100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0019180,6080
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00441371,368524,288
config/load-modules0.2010126,776262,144
config/load-modules-declaration0.03231132,632262,144
mage::app::init::apply_db_schema_updates0.063813,601,8723,407,872
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.002548525,7120
config/load-db0.14651109,144524,288
mage::app::init::stores0.009511,194,840786,432
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00351308,616262,144
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00251203,7920
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0007186,048262,144
OBSERVER: cms0.0002118,6720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0007195,3680
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.0015158,472262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0002271,9040
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001191,3600
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.9447100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.062512,207,1201,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.0010198,4160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0021258,4080
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00251254,088262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.04261259,3761,048,576
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0080124137,9600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.013511,378,312524,288
OBSERVER: xmlconnect0.00221330,3840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_XmlConnect_Model_Observer0.00171296,6880
OBSERVER: ampredispatch0.0006145,1840
OBSERVER: log0.00551269,2480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0005154,9760
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0006137,8400
OBSERVER: persistent0.00224326,240262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_session0.0005142,3440
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00181309,440262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.0006197,4000
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view0.8795100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0007384,2960
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.0001231,5600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.00381234,296262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0043506194,7280
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.063163,479,2563,145,728
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00251186,760262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.000611480,2640
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.000913921,6000
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.01896916,616524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.00017215,2800
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.01876844,456786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.00933670,464786,432
OBSERVER: inventory0.00944693,896786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.017411,764,9681,835,008
OBSERVER: reports0.016311,622,9441,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Viewed_Collection0.0009174,184262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0001111,0480
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.00101136,9200
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0006150,4240
OBSERVER: customer_is_logged_in_observer0.0004146,0960
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.06271117,536262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0512129,9680
layout/db_update: default0.0013139,9600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0002116,7440
layout/db_update: STORE_default0.7506100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_default_galagiftshop0.7499100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0049128,7360
layout/db_update: MAP_popup0.7480100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item0.7472100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_popup0.7464100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_uk_popup0.7455100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view0.7446100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple0.7430100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_11450.7423100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out0.7413100
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_blocks_before0.00151134,9840
OBSERVER: galagiftshop_config_after_save0.00141131,9280
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.051418,417,3048,388,608
BLOCK: formkey0.00181321,640262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.00071246,7040
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00051246,4560
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00031246,4240
BLOCK: root0.0005194,344262,144
BLOCK: head0.00081141,6480
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00012232,096262,144
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0003173,1920
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00011524,0720
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00023357,2160
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00041124,7840
BLOCK: global_notices0.0003170,7120
BLOCK: header0.0003179,824262,144
BLOCK: top.links0.0005198,6880
BLOCK: store_switcher0.0005397,5840
BLOCK: header.currency0.0003180,816262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0004171,1680
BLOCK: welcome0.0002173,9120
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0003174,904262,144
BLOCK: global_messages0.00091138,0080
BLOCK: footer0.00051116,608262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0004170,5440
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.00251320,312524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.00053521,2080
BLOCK: cms_footer_links0.0003164,7200
BLOCK: galagiftshop.catalog.topnav0.00181313,848262,144
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0003161,7440
BLOCK: return_link0.00071153,4640
BLOCK: checkout_cart_link0.0004180,208262,144
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00091207,848262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00181367,280262,144
BLOCK: right.poll0.00091174,472262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00131359,552262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0004194,4400
BLOCK: google_analytics0.0004192,160262,144
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.0004186,0960
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00081240,536262,144
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0003169,9120
BLOCK: head_rss0.00061100,048262,144
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0004187,4000
BLOCK: captcha_script0.0002168,3920
BLOCK: optimiseweb_cookienotice0.00041101,632262,144
BLOCK: 212d9d64b579cb08274a1093a4d46e510.0004178,2240
BLOCK: product.info0.00311297,272262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001151,4480
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00061173,136262,144
BLOCK: review.list0.00071188,216262,144
BLOCK: product.review.form0.00421538,616524,288
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00061109,7120
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0004172,7680
BLOCK: product.description0.0003169,256262,144
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0004179,2400
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0005199,608262,144
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0005195,3440
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0003174,3840
BLOCK: related_content0.0004195,336262,144
BLOCK: left.newsletter0.0003172,7760
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00141260,880524,288
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0003175,4240
BLOCK: paypal.partner.right.logo0.0003173,3920
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0003179,9120
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0011185,9200
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.00141186,456262,144
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0004293,000262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0003184,4800
BLOCK: 0.00051148,0480
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0004191,864262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render0.6873100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0004764,1360
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/2columns-left.phtml0.6838113,505,73615,728,640
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/head.phtml0.02571834,8561,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.0002127,4800
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00183437,6240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.00537519,6080
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.00177527,7360
OBSERVER: galagiftshop_designer0.00107520,0720
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/em_head.phtml0.0034124,1200
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0011199,2480
frontend/default/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.0012111,4880
frontend/base/default/template/em_quickshop/page/html/jshead.phtml0.0006115,768262,144
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0005131,2560
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/header.phtml0.198916,479,6726,815,744
frontend/base/default/template/page/template/links.phtml0.00201110,4400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001117,2960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.00066109,008262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Admin_Model_Resource_Variable_Collection0.0004134,4560
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.143511,035,4241,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0004623,6480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.015379477,4720
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.00478190,7040
DISPATCH EVENT:eav_collection_abstract_load_before0.0005814,3760
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0003794,2800
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.030181562,544262,144
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.01448173,8560
__EAV_COLLECTION_ORIG_DATA__0.0002814,0240
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.0011816,5840
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0004794,2800
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/checkout/cart/sidebar.phtml0.040014,823,2724,980,736
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0003149,3600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Item0.0003117,3760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Address_Total_Collector0.012711,679,1201,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_SalesRule_Model_Quote_Freeshipping0.00161232,7840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Subtotal0.00261423,760524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Tax0.0005168,8400
locale/currency0.00733845,7681,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0011181,0960
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0010178,0640
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.385413,751,6164,718,592
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.273714,035,5684,718,592
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Collection0.0002111,3040
frontend/default/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.001119,3760
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.01311768,4240
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0004127,9520
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.01101612,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00311310,8880
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.00301307,9280
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.00521602,5120
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_PaypalUk_Model_Express0.00091122,8480
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/addto.phtml0.0013165,3040
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.01701597,0800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0008260,3280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.0004213,6240
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/list/related_content.phtml0.006013,3760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0005112,4800
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/review/product/view/list.phtml0.001419,4000
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.00271128,3920
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.00251125,0400
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.004612,7840
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/navigation/menuleft.phtml0.030311,022,496262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Tree0.0004122,6240
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.004475174,8400
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.0039112,3440
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/em_variation.phtml0.013711,020,6801,572,864
frontend/base/default/template/optimiseweb/cookienotice/cookienotice.phtml0.0013119,8880