Zoom

More Views

Previous Next

Wooden Book Carving - Stool Occasional Table Stand 30cm - Hand Carved

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

Wooden Book Carving - Stool Occasional Table Stand 30cm - Hand Carved

Availability: In stock

£54.99
Includes VAT and Postage
OR

Details

We deal directly with the craftsmen and women to bring you this lovely carved book stool. The wood is carved to look like a pile of books and can be used in a variety of ways. As a stool, an occasional table to pop you coffee on or as a stand for a pot plant for example. They are hand carved from acacia wood also known as monkey pod or rain tree. This tree is prolific and is managed on plantations to sustain supply. As each item is individually carved there will be minor variations Part of the appeal of this item is its hand-made nature. It is crafted in a natural product with hand tools in the traditional way. As such, please allow for minor imperfections in the wood. This adds to it's authenticity, ensuring you have a genuine hand crafted item and NOT a generic, factory-manufactured product.

Additional Information

Product Code No
Dimensions H30cm x W25cm x D25cm
Animal No
Material Acacia Wood
Care Instructions Suitable for indoor use only. All wooden carvings should be kept away from a direct heat source or the wood may over dry.
Please Note Please note that this carving is designed for indoor use. As with all large carvings do not display in direct sunlight or near to a radiator as this will cause the wood to dry excessively.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Back to Top

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 42729472, emalloc: 40255776
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage1.6931100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0015180,6000
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00331371,416524,288
config/load-modules0.1808126,776262,144
config/load-modules-declaration0.03411132,608262,144
mage::app::init::apply_db_schema_updates0.041513,602,0003,407,872
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.002648525,7120
config/load-db0.09271109,184524,288
mage::app::init::stores0.010211,194,744786,432
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00371308,648262,144
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00271203,8320
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0007186,040262,144
OBSERVER: cms0.0003118,6720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0007195,3440
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.0020158,504262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0002271,9040
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001191,3600
mage::dispatch::routers_match1.3357100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.068912,206,8401,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.0011198,4160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0041258,4400
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.002811,4160
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00371254,096262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.04671259,4001,048,576
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0101124137,9600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.012411,378,000524,288
OBSERVER: xmlconnect0.00221330,3680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_XmlConnect_Model_Observer0.00181296,6720
OBSERVER: ampredispatch0.0006145,1840
OBSERVER: log0.00411269,2400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0006154,9600
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0006137,8080
OBSERVER: persistent0.00234326,016262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_session0.0005142,3680
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00191309,400262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.0006197,4160
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view1.2637100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product0.0008384,3040
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.0001231,5600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.00261234,312262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0053506194,6960
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.065563,478,8163,145,728
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00181186,768262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.000611480,2640
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.000913921,6000
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.02106913,880524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.00017215,2800
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.01996846,840786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.00933670,264786,432
OBSERVER: inventory0.00954693,672786,432
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.023611,765,1201,835,008
OBSERVER: reports0.021911,623,1361,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Viewed_Collection0.0010174,216262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0001111,0480
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.00161136,8800
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0011150,4240
OBSERVER: customer_is_logged_in_observer0.0008146,0960
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.10351117,512262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0900129,9680
layout/db_update: default0.0021139,9360
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0002116,7520
layout/db_update: STORE_default1.0911100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_default_galagiftshop1.0900100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0052128,7360
layout/db_update: MAP_popup1.0879100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item1.0870100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_popup1.0860100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_uk_popup1.0852100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view1.0843100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_simple1.0835100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_5551.0829100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out1.0810100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.001215760
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_blocks_before0.00171134,9760
OBSERVER: galagiftshop_config_after_save0.00161131,9200
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.059118,417,3528,388,608
BLOCK: formkey0.00201321,656262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.00071246,7120
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00051246,4560
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00041246,4240
BLOCK: root0.0006194,352262,144
BLOCK: head0.00081141,6480
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00022232,0720
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0003173,1920
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.00011524,0720
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00033357,240262,144
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00051124,7840
BLOCK: global_notices0.0003170,7360
BLOCK: header0.0004179,784262,144
BLOCK: top.links0.0005198,6560
BLOCK: store_switcher0.0006397,5840
BLOCK: header.currency0.0004180,832262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0004171,1680
BLOCK: welcome0.0004173,9120
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0004174,904262,144
BLOCK: global_messages0.00111138,0080
BLOCK: footer0.00061116,584262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0003170,5440
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.00301320,368262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.00063521,2080
BLOCK: cms_footer_links0.0003164,7200
BLOCK: galagiftshop.catalog.topnav0.00191313,848524,288
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0003161,7440
BLOCK: return_link0.00081153,4640
BLOCK: checkout_cart_link0.0004180,176262,144
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00101207,848262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00181367,184262,144
BLOCK: right.poll0.00101174,448262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00151359,536262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0004194,4400
BLOCK: google_analytics0.0005192,136262,144
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.0004186,0960
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00091240,520262,144
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0003169,9120
BLOCK: head_rss0.00061100,064262,144
BLOCK: addthis_smartlayers0.0004187,4000
BLOCK: captcha_script0.0003168,3920
BLOCK: optimiseweb_cookienotice0.00051101,616262,144
BLOCK: 212d9d64b579cb08274a1093a4d46e510.0004178,2240
BLOCK: product.info0.00361297,240262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001151,4480
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00061173,144262,144
BLOCK: review.list0.00091188,224262,144
BLOCK: product.review.form0.00621538,288524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Resource_Customer0.001814,7920
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.00051109,7120
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0003172,7680
BLOCK: product.description0.0003169,256262,144
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0004179,2560
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0005199,640262,144
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0005195,3440
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0003174,3840
BLOCK: related_content0.0004195,352262,144
BLOCK: left.newsletter0.0003172,7760
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00151260,936524,288
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0003175,4240
BLOCK: paypal.partner.right.logo0.0003173,4160
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0004179,8880
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0013185,9280
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.stock -> prepareStockAlertData0.00151186,432262,144
BLOCK: addthis_sharetool0.0005293,000262,144
BLOCK: product.info.simple0.0003184,4800
BLOCK: 0.00061148,0480
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0005191,832262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render1.0189100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0004764,1360
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/2columns-left.phtml1.0153113,571,44815,728,640
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/head.phtml0.02741834,8241,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Image0.00022112,5920
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00203437,6240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.00547519,6080
OBSERVER: sharingtool0.00187527,7360
OBSERVER: galagiftshop_designer0.00117520,0720
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/em_head.phtml0.0035124,1200
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0013199,2400
frontend/default/default/template/addthis/smartlayers/smartlayers.phtml0.0012111,4960
frontend/base/default/template/em_quickshop/page/html/jshead.phtml0.0007115,760262,144
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0005131,2480
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/header.phtml0.213016,479,5846,815,744
frontend/base/default/template/page/template/links.phtml0.00201110,4080
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001117,2960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.00066109,024262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Admin_Model_Resource_Variable_Collection0.0004134,4560
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.156411,035,4721,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0005623,6480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.001116,0320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.016079477,4720
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.00408190,7040
DISPATCH EVENT:eav_collection_abstract_load_before0.0005814,3760
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0003794,2800
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.033381562,5440
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.01588173,8720
__EAV_COLLECTION_ORIG_DATA__0.0002814,0240
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.0011816,5840
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.0005794,2800
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/checkout/cart/sidebar.phtml0.040814,823,3124,980,736
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0003149,3600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Item0.0003117,3760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Address_Total_Collector0.013311,679,2561,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_SalesRule_Model_Quote_Freeshipping0.00161232,8000
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Subtotal0.00281423,856786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Tax0.0005168,8480
locale/currency0.00752845,8241,048,576
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0011181,104262,144
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0009178,064262,144
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view.phtml0.703113,813,0325,242,880
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/media.phtml0.592214,058,1685,242,880
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Collection0.0003111,3040
frontend/default/default/template/addthis/sharingtool/share.phtml0.001119,3760
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.01321763,8800
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_status_display0.0005127,9120
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.01111611,8720
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.00331311,0800
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.00321308,1200
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.00551602,3360
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_PaypalUk_Model_Express0.00091122,8240
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/view/addto.phtml0.0022165,2640
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.01631651,7440
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0008260,2720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.0005213,6240
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/list/related_content.phtml0.005913,3760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0004112,5040
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/review/product/view/list.phtml0.001519,3920
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/additional.phtml0.0004110,6800
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_upsell0.00221120,2320
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.00211116,8800
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/product/list/upsell.phtml0.004612,7840
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/catalog/navigation/menuleft.phtml0.029611,022,4640
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Tree0.0003122,6160
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.004775174,8400
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.0037112,3440
frontend/default/galagiftshop/template/page/html/em_variation.phtml0.013911,020,6481,310,720
frontend/base/default/template/optimiseweb/cookienotice/cookienotice.phtml0.0012119,8880